Now Enrolling for the 2021-2022 School Year

Attendance Reporting FAQs

  • How do I keep attendance?

    We will send you a customized attendance form on enrollment. You will log the days and total number of hours your child is in school. You must keep complete and accurate attendance records that document the minimum compulsory attendance requirements required by law. Attendance records are due at the end of your child's school term or upon grade level completion, whichever comes first. Learn More

  • How often do we send you our attendance records?

    Attendance records are submitted annually or on grade level completion. You will need to send us your attendance record and re-enroll with each grade change. You are welcome to send us your children's attendance more often. We have parents that send it to us monthly, quarterly, and biannually. Just keep one record (per child) and update it throughout the school year.

  • Why do we need to log both days and hours?

    Private school students must maintain regular attendance as defined in Florida Rule 6A-1.09512 to be deemed in compliance with Florida's compulsory attendance laws. Recording both days and hours of attendance specifically documents that your child is meeting the state's requirements.

  • We school at different hours and take breaks throughout the day. Do we need to keep track of the specific times our children are in school?

    No. You only need to record the total number of instructional hours for the day.

  • Does my child have to be in school for a specific number of hours each day?

    No. Your child's daily instructional hours may vary, but your child must meet the required net number of instructional hours by the end of the school term. Learn More

  • What counts as a school day?

    As a supervisor of your child's education, you decide what counts as a school day. Field trips, classes at museums and science centers, library activities, co-op classes, and online lessons, to name a few, all count. Instruction does not have to take place in the home.

  • Do we have to keep a log of our activities or the curriculum we use?

    Maybe. If you are enrolling your child in our academic program, you will need to keep records for your portfolio review. If you are enrolling your child in our diploma program and are seeking credits by portfolio, you will need to keep records for credit verification. If you are enrolling your child in our standard program, you do not need to keep such records, but we recommend you do. You may find them helpful at some point, especially should your child enter or return to a public or traditional private school. In any case, you do not need to provide this information to us.

  • Do we have to keep a portfolio?

    You may need to keep a portfolio if your child is enrolled in our academic or diploma program, but otherwise no. However, we encourage you to do so. We especially recommend you keep a portfolio documenting Kindergarten, since successful completion of Kindergarten is required for entry into public school first grade, and to document high school coursework, since some colleges and universities require applicants who complete a home school program or graduate from a non-accredited high school to submit portfolios (and/or transcripts) to be considered for admission.

  • My child has already started his school year. Can we count his attendance from his last school?

    Our attendance record is only for documenting attendance at our school, but you may include a note under the Notes section if you want to include your child's attendance at his former school as part of the 180 day requirement.

  • Does my child have to wait until the end of the school term before advancing to the next grade level?

    No, but please send us your child's attendance and re-enroll with each grade level placement. It's common for students to have less than the required number of hours and days of attendance with mid-term grade changes, but your child must have maintained regular attendance to be eligible for re-enrollment.

  • When will my attendance record be due?

    Your attendance record will be due one year from your child's term start date or on grade level completion, whichever comes first. We'll email you a reminder about a month before the end of your child's school term. We'll send you a reminder post card, too, if requested.

  • What if I later want my child on a typical public school schedule?

    Provided your child maintained regular attendance, you are welcome to re-enroll to establish a new school term.

  • How do we submit attendance records?

    Attendance records may be mailed or emailed. Learn More

Read All FAQs

Aspiring Heights Academy
PO Box 1041
Englewood, FL 34295
(941) 623-6782
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Office Hours
Mon-Thu:  9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Fri: 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Sat: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Sun: Closed
iamhomeschooling.com
Our Resource for
Home Educators!
<--
© 2021 Aspiring Heights Academy. All Rights Reserved.